Tuesday , December 11 2018
Home / Entertainment / Events / 90th Oscars: Annual Academy Award Ceremony | Complete Awards Winners List

90th Oscars: Annual Academy Award Ceremony | Complete Awards Winners List

The 90th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), will honor the best films of 2017 and will take place at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California at 5:00 p.m. PST (UTC-8) on March 4, 2018.

The ceremony is scheduled after its usual late-February date to avoid conflicting with the 2018 Winter Olympics.

During the ceremony, AMPAS will present Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony will be televised in the United States by American Broadcasting Company (ABC), produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd and directed by Glenn Weiss.

Comedian Jimmy Kimmel will host for a second consecutive year, making him the first person to host back-to-back ceremonies since Billy Crystal in 1997 and 1998.

Complete Winners List Below

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR
Call My By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)
”Mighty River” from Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq, and Taura Stinson
”Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
”Remember Me” from Coco
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

”Stand Up For Something” from Marshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
”This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound, Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Written by Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game, Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Edith+Eddie
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING
Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk, Lee Smith
I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky,
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dear Basketball

Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville , Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
A Fantastic Woman

The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water

Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, and Stuart Wilson

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver, Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Alejandro González Iñárritu
Special Achievement Academy Award · Flesh and Sand

About Toluwalope Daniel

Toluwalope Daniel an Associate in lekkies Media lnc. A Blogger, Music Lover, a disc jockey and a fashion lover.

Check Also

Rio Ferdinand shares the Guinness Flavour Rooms Experience

As part of his visit to Nigeria with Guinness, Rio Ferdinand attended a session at …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *