Sunday , October 20 2019
Home / News / Breaking News / 71st Primetime Emmy Awards | Award Ceremony Winners

71st Primetime Emmy Awards | Award Ceremony Winners

HBO’s “Game of Thrones” and Amazon’s “Fleabag” won the top awards at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards.

HBO came into the ceremony with a record-breaking 137 nominations, including 32 for “Game of Thrones.” However, the fantasy series only won two awards Sunday night.

Netflix had the second-most nominations with 117 for shows like “Russian Doll,” “When They See Us” and “Ozark.” The streaming service took home four awards Sunday. Amazon snagged seven awards Sunday night.

Amazon’s “Fleabag” stole the show Sunday at the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards, bringing home four awards, including those for best actress in a comedy, directing and best comedy series.

The show, which centers around a dry-witted, grief-riddled and promiscuous British woman living in London, earned writer and star Phoebe Waller-Bridge the outstanding writing award. However, it was her win for lead actress that was unexpected.

Many had anticipated the award would either go to Rachel Brosnahan from “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” or to Julia Louis-Dreyfus from “Veep.” Had Louis-Dreyfus taken home the prize she would have had the most wins of any performer in the history of the Emmys. She currently is tied for this honor with Cloris Leachman. Both actresses have eight Emmys for their acting performances.

One of the biggest questions of the night was how many trophies “Game of Thrones” would bring home. Heading into the ceremony the HBO show had 32 nominations for long-running drama. The show earned 10 Emmys during the Creative Emmy Awards ceremony earlier in the month and tacked on another two during the broadcast.

Here are the winners of the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Tony Shalhoub — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Alan Arkin — “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Anthony Carrigan — “Barry” (HBO)
Henry Winkler — “Barry” (HBO)
Stephen Root — “Barry” (HBO)
Tony Hale — “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Alex Borstein — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Anna Chlumsky — “Veep” (HBO)
Betty Gilpin — “GLOW” (Netflix)
Kate McKinnon — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Marin Hinkle— “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Olivia Coleman — “Fleabag” (Amazon)
Sarah Goldberg — “Barry” (HBO)
Sian Clifford — “Fleabag” (Amazon)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series:

Phoebe Waller-Bridge — “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader — “Barry” (HBO)
Maya Erskine and Anna Konkle — “PEN15” (Hulu)
Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler — “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
Allison Silverman — “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan — “The Good Place” (NBC)
David Mandel — “Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series:

Harry Bradbeer — “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Alec Berg — “Barry” (HBO)
Amy Sherman-Palladino — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Bill Hader — “Barry” (HBO)
Daniel Palladino — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Mark Cendrowski — “The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Bill Hader — “Barry” (HBO) (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson — “Black-ish” (ABC)
Don Cheadle — “Black Monday” (Showtime)
Ted Danson — “The Good Place” (NBC)
Michael Douglas — “The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
Eugene Levy — “Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Phoebe Waller-Bridge — “Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Christina Applegate — “Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus — “Veep” (HBO)
Natasha Lyonne — “Russian Doll” (Netflix)
Catherine O’Hara — “Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)

Outstanding Competition Program:

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1) (WINNER)
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Nailed It” (Netflix)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Patricia Arquette — “The Act” (Hulu) (WINNER)
Marsha Stephanie Blake — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Patricia Clarkson — “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Vera Farmiga — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Margaret Qualley — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Emily Watson — “Chernobyl” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series or Movie

Johan Renck — “Chernobyl” (HBO) (WINNER)
Stephen Frears — “A Very English Scandal” (BBC)
Ben Stiller — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Thomas Kail — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Jessica Yu — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Ava DuVernay — “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Ben Whishaw — “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) (WINNER)
Asante Blackk — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Paul Dano — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
John Leguizamo — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Stellan Skarsgard — “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Michael K. Williams — “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series or Movie:

Craig Mazin — “Chernobyl” (HBO) (WINNER)
Russell T. Davies — “A Very English Scandal” (BBC)
Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin — “Escape At Dannemora” (Showtime)
Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl — “Escape At Dannemora” (Showtime)
Steven Levenson and Joel Fields — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury — “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Jharrel Jerome — “When They See Us” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Mahershala Ali — “True Detective” (HBO)
Benicio Del Toro — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Hugh Grant — “A Very English Scandal” (BBC)
Jared Harris — “Chernobyl” (HBO)
Sam Rockwell — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX)

Outstanding Television Movie:

“Bandersnatch: Black Mirror” (Netflix) (WINNER)
“Brexit” (Amazon)
“Deadwood: The Movie” (HBO)
“King Lear” (BBC)
“My Dinner with Herve” (HBO)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Michelle Williams — “Fosse/Verdon” (FX) (WINNER)
Amy Adams — “Sharp Objects” (HBO)
Patricia Arquette — “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
Aunjanue Ellis — “When They See Us” (Netflix)
Joey King — “The Act” (Hulu)
Niecy Nash — “When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited Series:

“Chernobyl” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Fosse/Verdon” (FX)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“When They See Us” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series:

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series:

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC) (WINNER)
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman” (Hulu)
“Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series:

Don Roy King — “Saturday Night Live” (NBC) (WINNER)
Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas — “Documentary Now!” (IFC)
Derek Waters — “Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
Paul Pennolino — “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
Jim Hoskinson — “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer — “Who Is America?” (Showtime)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO) (WINNER)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” (CBS)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Peter Dinklage — “Game of Thrones” (HBO) (WINNER)
Alfie Allen — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Chris Sullivan — “This is Us” (NBC)
Giancarlo Esposito — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Jonathan Banks — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Michael Kelly — “House of Cards” (Netflix)
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series:

Jesse Armstrong — “Succession” (HBO) (WINNER)
Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Jed Mercurio — “Bodyguard” (Netflix)
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Emerald Fennell — “Killing Eve” (BBC)
Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Julia Garner — “Ozark” (Netflix) (WINNER)
Fiona Shaw — “Killing Eve” (BBC)
Gwendoline Christie — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Lena Headey — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Maisie Williams — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Sophie Turner — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Billy Porter — “Pose” (FX) (WINNER)
Jason Bateman — “Ozark” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown — “This is Us” (NBC)
Kit Harington — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Milo Ventimiglia — “This is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series:

Jason Bateman — “Ozark” (Netflix) (WINNER)
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
David Nutter — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Miguel Sapochnik — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Lisa Bruhlmann — “Killing Eve” (BBC)
Adam McKay — “Succession” (HBO)
Daina Reid — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Jodie Comer — “Killing Eve” (BBC/AMC) (WINNER)
Emilia Clarke — “Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Viola Davis — “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
Laura Linney — “Ozark” (Netflix)
Mandy Moore — “This is Us” (NBC)
Sandra Oh — “Killing Eve” (BBC/AMC)
Robin Wright — “House of Cards” (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series:

“Fleabag” (Amazon) (WINNER)
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Russian Doll” (Netflix)
“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC Television)
“Veep” (HBO)

Outstanding Drama Series:

“Game of Thrones” (HBO) (WINNER)
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Bodyguard” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC/AMC)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Pose” (FX)
“Succession” (HBO)
“This is Us” (NBC)

About Toluwalope Daniel

Toluwalope Daniel an Associate in lekkies Media lnc. A Blogger, Music Lover, a disc jockey and a fashion lover.

Check Also

Video: DJ Cuppy ft Zlatan – Gelato

Nigerian female disc jockey and phenomenal producer, Florence Ifeoluwa Otedola popularly known as DJ Cuppy releases the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *