Wednesday , January 16 2019
Home / News / Breaking News / 24th Critics’ Choice Awards | Award ceremony Winners

24th Critics’ Choice Awards | Award ceremony Winners

After her incredible night at the Critics’ Choice Awards, where she won Best Actress and Best Song, Lady Gaga’s night has ended on a much sadder note.

The A Star Is Born actor has revealed on Twitter that her horse, Arabella, is on her death bed, and that she had to rush home from the awards to say goodbye.

It comes after the 32-year-old put on an emotional display after winning Best Actress at the Critics’ Choice Awards.

In a rare twist, Gaga tied with Glenn Close from The Wife, who beat her for the same award at the Golden Globes last week.

Referring to the piano music that plays when a winner speaks too long in their victory address, Gaga quipped: “It’s OK I can still do this with a piano background”.

After being announced as the second winner following Close’s speech, the singer-turned-actor broke down in tears, before tripping on her way up to the stage and admitting she spilt water everywhere.

The awards, held in California and available to view express from the US on Fox8, are considered one of the best barometers for predicting the Academy Awards.

A Star Is Born picked up another win thanks to Shallow, written and sung by Gaga, which won Best Song, while Roma won Best Picture and Christian Bale won Best Actor for Vice.

Period drama The Favourite lead this years nominations with a total of 14, followed closely by Black Panther which notched 12 nods.

It’s a blow for Bradley Cooper, whose Oscars campaign is starting to lose steam after he failed to claim Best Actor and Best Director at both the Critics’ Choice and Golden Globes.

Here is the full list of winners:

FILM

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
The Favourite
First Man
Green Book
If Beale Street Could Talk
Mary Poppins Returns
Roma (WINNER)
A Star Is Born
Vice

BEST ACTRESS

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Glenn Close, The Wife (WINNER)
Toni Collette, Hereditary
Olivia Colman, The Favourite
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born (WINNER)
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR

Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Ryan Gosling, First Man
Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

BEST DIRECTOR

Damien Chazelle, First Man
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)
Peter Farrelly, Green Book
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Adam McKay, Vice

#SEEHER AWARD

Claire Foy

BEST COMEDY

Crazy Rich Asians (WINNER)
Deadpool 2
The Death of Stalin
The Favourite
Game Night
Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale, Vice (WINNER)
Jason Bateman, Game Night
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book
John C. Reilly, Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds, Deadpool 2
Lakeith Stanfield, Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Emily Blunt, Mary Poppins Returns
Olivia Colman, The Favourite (WINNER)
Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade
Rachel McAdams, Game Night
Charlize Theron, Tully
Constance Wu, Crazy Rich Asians

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Black Panther
Crazy Rich Asians
The Favourite (WINNER)
Vice
Widows

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Annihilation
Halloween
Hereditary
A Quiet Place (WINNER)
Suspiria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, Vice
Claire Foy, First Man
Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased
Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali, Green Book (WINNER)
Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy
Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elsie Fisher, Eighth Grade (WINNER)
Thomasin McKenzie, Leave No Trace
Ed Oxenbould, Wildlife
Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place
Amandla Stenberg, The Hate U Give
Sunny Suljic, Mid90s

BEST SONG

All the Stars, Black Panther
Girl in the Movies, Dumplin’
I’ll Fight, RBG
The Place Where Lost Things Go, Mary Poppins Returns
Shallow, A Star Is Born (WINNER)
Trip a Little Light Fantastic, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther
Deadpool 2
Mission: Impossible — Fallout (WINNER)
Ready Player One
Widows

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Grinch
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Bo Burnham: Eighth Grade
Alfonso Cuarón: Roma
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara: The Favourite
Adam McKay: Vice
Paul Schrader: First Reformed (WINNER)
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly: Green Book
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski: A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole: Black Panther
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty: Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins: If Beale Street Could Talk (WINNER)
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters: A Star Is Born
Josh Singer: First Man
Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee: BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Alfonso Cuarón, Roma (WINNER)
James Laxton, If Beale Street Could Talk
Matthew Libatique, A Star Is Born
Rachel Morrison, Black Panther
Robbie Ryan, The Favourite
Linus Sandgren, First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart, Black Panther (WINNER)
Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, Roma
Nelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, Crazy Rich Asians
Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton, The Favourite
Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, First Man
John Myhre and Gordon Sim, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

Jay Cassidy, A Star Is Born
Hank Corwin, Vice
Tom Cross, First Man (WINNER)
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, Roma
Yorgos Mavropsaridis, The Favourite
Joe Walker, Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Alexandra Byrne, Mary Queen of Scots
Ruth Carter, Black Panther (WINNER)
Julian Day, Bohemian Rhapsody
Sandy Powell, The Favourite
Sandy Powell, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Black Panther
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Mary Queen of Scots
Suspiria
Vice (WINNER)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War
Black Panther (WINNER)
First Man
Mary Poppins Returns
Mission: Impossible — Fallout
Ready Player One

BEST SCORE

Kris Bowers, Green Book
Nicholas Britell, If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Desplat, Isle of Dogs
Ludwig Göransson, Black Panther
Justin Hurwitz, First Man (WINNER)
Marc Shaiman, Mary Poppins Returns

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Burning
Capernaum
Cold War
Roma (WINNER)
Shoplifters

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico
Richard Madden, Bodyguard
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Billy Porter, Pose
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (WINNER)
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (WINNER)
Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss
Julia Roberts, Homecoming
Keri Russell, The Americans

BEST LIMITED SERIES

A Very English Scandal
American Vandal
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)
Escape at Dannemora
Genius: Picasso
Sharp Objects

BEST DRAMA SERIES

The Americans (WINNER)
Better Call Saul
The Good Fight
Homecoming
Killing Eve
My Brilliant Friend
Pose
Succession

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Atlanta
Barry
The Good Place
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
The Middle
One Day at a Time
Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Hank Azaria, Brockmire
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry (WINNER)
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
Allison Janney, Mom
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time
Debra Messing, Will & Grace
Issa Rae, Insecure

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (WINNER)
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (WINNER)
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (WINNER)
Connie Britton, Dirty John
Carrie Coon, The Sinner
Laura Dern, The Tale
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora
Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Ellen Burstyn, The Tale
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (WINNER)
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Julia Garner, Dirty John
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions
Noah Emmerich, The Americans (WINNER)
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor
Shea Whigham, Homecoming

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan
Julia Garner, Ozark
Thandie Newton, Westworld (WINNER)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale
Holly Taylor, The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta
Nico Santos, Superstore
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Henry Winkler, Barry (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (WINNER)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Laurie Metcalf, The Conners
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time
Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon
Annie Potts, Young Sheldon
Miriam Shor, Younger

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Icebox
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (WINNER)
King Lear
My Dinner with Hervé
Notes from the Field
The Tale

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Adventure Time
Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman (WINNER)
The Simpsons
South Park

About Toluwalope Daniel

Toluwalope Daniel an Associate in lekkies Media lnc. A Blogger, Music Lover, a disc jockey and a fashion lover.

Check Also

2019 Costume Designers Guild Awards | Award Nominations

The final alterations and trims have been made, so now we have the list of …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *