Tuesday , December 18 2018
Home / News / Breaking News / 2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards: Full Nominees List | #AMVCA2018

2018 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards: Full Nominees List | #AMVCA2018

The #AMVCA2018 nominees have officially been announced.

The nominees were revealed on Saturday, 30 June by Ghanaian actress and TV presenter, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi via a syndicated broadcast on all Africa Magic channels.

See the categories and nominees below:

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
THE HOUSEWIFE JAY FRANKLIN JITUBOH
TOLU NADINE IBRAHIM
PENANCE MICHAEL ‘AMA PSALMIST’ AKINROGUNDE
LODGERS KENI OGUNLOLA
TANWA.. THE CHILD WE WANTED ADENIKE ADEBAYO

BEST DOCUMENTARY
THE FLESH BUSINESS DENIS WANJOHI MAINA
NIGHTFALL IN LAGOS JAMES AMUTA
GOD’S WIVES BOLANLE OLUKANNI
OMIDAN, STYLES DEFUNCT BY AYAWORANHO3D ADEREMI DAVIES
CALABAR CARNIVAL: WHAT THE PEOPLE THINK OGHENEFEGO OFILI

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA
MANSOOR ALI NUHU
UMAR SANDA KAMAL S ALKALI
DADIN KOWA SABON SALO AREWA24
UWAR BARI HAMISU LAMIDO IYANTAMA
RASHINSANI TIANA JOHNSON

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO
BOUND LILIAN AFEGBAI
OFUOBI VICTOR IYKE
UWA NA EME NTUGHARI TIANA JOHNSON
OGE NKEM TIANA OBOYI JOHNSON
EGO MALAYSIA IYOOH JAMES CHIDOZIE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA
ALAKITI ABIODUN JIMOH, JUMOKE ODETOLA
ADABA ADEBAYO SALAMI
ETIKO ONIGEDU FEMI ADEBAYO
EGUN IRAN KINNI OYINDAMOLA AWOTIDEBE
OSUN SENGESE IBIRONKE OJO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI
SUPA MODO SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI
T-JUNCTION AMIL ISSA SHIVJI
KERU VICTOR GATONYE
MKAZA MWANA TELLYRENCE WAYONGO
PETU NA GARU SYLONE MALALO

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH
SALUTE! PHILIPPE TALAVERA
JOMAKO BLACK DEMOCRACY ABRAHAM KABWE
NYASALAND JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
THE FORBIDDEN KIZITO SAMUEL SAVIOUR
RAIN MATHEW & ELEANOR NABWISO
BELLA MATT BISH

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI
KADA RIVER GODWIN GATTA
HIDDEN AGBO KELLY
LOTANNA TOKA MCBAROR
CHILDREN OF MUD SUNDAY OLALEKAN

BEST OVERALL MOVIE
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
18 HOURS PHOEBE RUGURU
DEVIL’S CHEST HASSAN MAGEYE
DESCENT AWAL ABDULFATAI
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE SHEMU JOYAH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
TATU TOYIN ABRAHAM
BANANA ISLAND GHOST DORCAS FAPSON
TATU FUNLOLA AOFIYEBI-RAIMI
BLACKROSE EBELE OKARO
ISOKEN LYDIA FORSON
ALTER EGO EMEM INWANG

 

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
SOUL TIE KEHINDE JOSEPH
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
18 HOURS NJUE KEVIN
THE TORTURE MULINDWA RICHARD
ALTER EGO PATRICK NNAMANI/KOYE O/MOSES INWANG
HAKKUNDE TOMI ADESINA

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
GINA AND FRIENDS PAUL IGWE
PROFESSOR JOHNBULL – CHILDLESS WIVES TCHIDI CHIKERE
PAPA AJASCO RELOADED WALE ADENUGA
THIS IS IT DOLAPO ADELEKE(LOWLA DEE)
RELATIVES TUNDE ADEGBOLA

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
18 HOURS MARK MAINA
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/TUNDE BAKARE
HAKKUNDE ASURF OLUSEYI
HIDDEN JIBRIL MAILAFIA

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE/TV SERIES
TATU THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO
OJUKOKORO (GREED) SANDRA OYIANA
WHAT LIES WITHIN CYNTHIA UBUBA
DISGUISE HAKEEM EFFECT
LOTANNA NNENA EMEKALAM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BANANA ISLAND GHOST SAIDI BALOGUN
BANANA ISLAND GHOST TOMIWA EDUN
NEW MONEY FALZ
IDAHOSA TRAILS KUNLE IDOWU
OKAFOR’S LAW GABRIEL AFOLAYAN
BETRAYAL WALE OJO

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU DON OMOPE, UZOMA MIKE EBUKA, EBUNOLUWA FATOGUN
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
CHILDREN OF MUD IMOH UMOREN
HIDDEN YUSUF HASAN
LOTANNA TUNJI AFOLAYAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU AKPE ODODORU
IDEMUZA DICKSON GODWIN
T-JUNCTION LESTER MILLADO
THE TORTURE RWAMUSIGAZI KYAKUNZIRE
OKAFOR’S LAW YINKA EDWARD
ALTER EGO BISHOP BLUNT/ADEOYE ADENIYI

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
BACK UP WIFE BIMBO ADEMOYE
EXCESS LUGGAGE QUEEN NWOKOYE
THE BIG FAT LIE RITA DOMINIC
10 DAYS IN SUN CITY ADESUA ETOMI
AUNTIE BOSS NYCE WANJERI
ISOKEN DAKORE AKANDE

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
THE TORTURE AGABA JOAN
WITNESS BOX KEIRA HEWATCH
CHILDREN OF MUD MIRIAM KAYODE
BELLA CINDERELLA SANYU
ALTER EGO OMOTOLA JALADE EKEINDE
BLACKROSE LILIAN ECHELON

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG
IDEMUZA ALOAYE OMOAKE
HAKKUNDE ASURF OLUSEYI
TATU DON OMOPE
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
THE TORTURE MULINDWA RICHARD
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU KOLADE MORAKINYO
IDAHOSA TRAILS STANLEE OHIKHUARE
ALTER EGO ZEZOM GNAWNI
OJUKOKORO (GREED) DAYO THOMPSON
HAKKUNDE JAMES COON FALCON

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES
MO TOM KOROLUK
BANANA ISLAND GHOST ENYI OMERUAH AND FUNMBI OGUNBANWO
BELLA ANDREW AHUURA
TATU EVELLE
IDAHOSA TRAILS ORIRI OSAYAMORE
18 HOURS JACKTONE OKORE

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES
TATU YOLANDA OKEREKE
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
POTATO POTAHTO CHRISTIE BROWN
HAKKUNDE JOAN GBEFWI
THE BRIDGE NGOZI OBASI AND JAMES BESSINONE

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
ALTER EGO WALE OJO
BENEVOLENCE KALU IKEAGWU
THE TORTURE RUSHABIRO RAYMOND
KETEKE ADJETEY ANANG
SIDECHIC GANG ADJETEY ANANG
ESOHE CHRIS ATTOH

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
DR MEKAM KALU IKEAGWU
THE BIG FAT LIE BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU
EXCESS LUGGAGE IK OGBONNA
GUYNMAN JIMMY ODUKOYA
POTATO POTAHTO OC UKEJE
A MILLION BABY ODUNLADE ADEKOLA

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA
POTATO POTAHTO SHIRLEY FRIMPONG-MANSO
ALTER EGO MOSES INWANG/ESTHER EYIBIO
ISOKEN JADE OSIBERU
TATU DON OMOPE, YOLANDE OKEREKE, SEGUN ARINZE, TOLU AWOBIYI
CHILDREN OF MUD IMOH UMOREN
LOTANNA IFAN MICHAEL

About Toluwalope Daniel

Toluwalope Daniel an Associate in lekkies Media lnc. A Blogger, Music Lover, a disc jockey and a fashion lover.

Check Also

“Game Of Thrones” Is The #1 Streamed Show Of 2018 Despite No New Episodes

The power of Game of Thrones goes way beyond the happenings in the series and …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *